hoping above hope

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by beauxyeux, Jun 18, 2007.

  1. beauxyeux Senior Member

    italy
    italian italy
    What's the meaning of this expression?
    It's said by a boy who doesn't want to be seen by a girl

    I crept up the rest of the stairs, hoping above hope they wouldn't creak

    Does it simply mean: sperando con tutto me stesso?
    Thanks
     
  2. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    I believe it's more common as "to hope beyond hope", and yes, it's simply an emphatic form of hope, really, meaning "sperando con tutto il cuore". Specifically, it means to hope against hope, in other words to continue to hope even when hope must end, because there seem insufficient grounds to have a particular hope.

    Hope (!) this helps...
     
  3. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    To me the most common expression - which Gavin also uses here - is hoping against hope.
     
  4. underhouse Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Forse "sperare sopra ogni cosa"? Si può dire in italiano?
     
  5. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Credo proprio di sì. But it means something else again: to hope more than anything else. In other words, it's your greatest hope. Whereas the phrases we're talking about here mean continuing to hope in a situation in which that hope is not necessarily justified. Something like that, anyway... ;-)
     
  6. beauxyeux Senior Member

    italy
    italian italy
    Sì certo, anche se qui contestualmente sta bene "sperando con tutto il cuore"
    vi ringrazio tutti.
     

Share This Page

Loading...