horn of

Tamimi

Member
Arabic
Hello,


“One objection to pluralism of this sort is that it leads to a dilemma, neither horn of which pluralists will want to affirm. On the one hand, if we do not have concepts that are in fact referring to Ultimate Reality as it is in itself, then we have landed in religious skepticism”.

What does this word mean in this text?

Thanks in advance
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    There's an expression: the horns of a dilemma, which refers to (WR dictionary page on horn): facing and forced to choose between two equally difficult choices.

    The word "horn" in your sentence refers to either choice in the dilemma referred to.
     

    Tamimi

    Member
    Arabic
    There's an expression: the horns of a dilemma, which refers to (WR dictionary page on horn): facing and forced to choose between two equally difficult choices.

    The word "horn" in your sentence refers to either choice in the dilemma referred to.
    Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top