horrible, awkward, okay, perfect

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jroeschl, Mar 15, 2013.

  1. jroeschl Senior Member

    Illinois, USA
    English - U.S.
    Hola a todos. Voy a hacer un estudio lingwuístico. Los participantes (hispanohablantes) van a evaluar oraciones (decir sus opiniones como se escuchan) y voy a usar un sistema de clasificación que se usó en otro estudio profesional. Las clasificaciones en inglés eran: horrible, awkward, okay, perfect.

    Como debería traducir las palabras: horrible, awkward, okay, perfect

    Yo pensaba: terrible, torpe, aceptable, perfecto

    ("torpe" no me parece bien sin embargo porque es más para una persona). ¿Me pueden ayudar por favor? Gracias
     
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    Sounds a little too judgmental to be an objective rating system, in my opinion.

    As far as your translation, I would change "torpe" to "incómodo".
     
  3. jroeschl Senior Member

    Illinois, USA
    English - U.S.
    Are you a native speaker of Spanish?
     
  4. chrStzn

    chrStzn New Member

    México
    Spanish - Mexican
    Bueno, decir simplemente "malo" en lugar de "torpe", no es una traducción literal, pero encajaría en la escala.
     
  5. testoduro Senior Member

    Español(de España)
    This rating does not look very academic, it sounds like informal English. Would you really tell a student that his paper was 'terrible'? A more PC rating could be 'deficiente, insuficiente, aceptable, perfecto'. If you want to translate it faithfully, just do it. There is a wide range of options: 'horroroso, espantoso, terrrible'. :) Ja, ja, they sound funny.
     
  6. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    Agree with alfalong. The ratings are very informal/non academic (presumably for young children) and sound very funny in English too so any Spanish translation should follow the same tone.
     
  7. jroeschl Senior Member

    Illinois, USA
    English - U.S.
    This is a linguistics study on syntax, and I am looking for participants' acceptability judgments of individual sentences to establish syntactic trends. This scale with these terms is used in the field; it's for layperson participants.

    For "awkward", "torpe" and "incómodo" are offered in the dictionary, but I don't believe those apply well to sentences like it does in English (e.g. "It sounds awkward."). Hence, my original question. chrStzn offered "malo" to fit in the scale for "awkward". What are your opinions as native speakers of Spanish?
     
  8. testoduro Senior Member

    Español(de España)
    'Malo' is fine. 'Pobre' can also do. 'Torpe' and 'incómodo' won't.
     
  9. jroeschl Senior Member

    Illinois, USA
    English - U.S.
    Thanks! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...