horrible, awkward, okay, perfect

jroeschl

Senior Member
English - U.S.
Hola a todos. Voy a hacer un estudio lingwuístico. Los participantes (hispanohablantes) van a evaluar oraciones (decir sus opiniones como se escuchan) y voy a usar un sistema de clasificación que se usó en otro estudio profesional. Las clasificaciones en inglés eran: horrible, awkward, okay, perfect.

Como debería traducir las palabras: horrible, awkward, okay, perfect

Yo pensaba: terrible, torpe, aceptable, perfecto

("torpe" no me parece bien sin embargo porque es más para una persona). ¿Me pueden ayudar por favor? Gracias
 
  • fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    Sounds a little too judgmental to be an objective rating system, in my opinion.

    As far as your translation, I would change "torpe" to "incómodo".
     

    chrStzn

    New Member
    Spanish - Mexican
    Bueno, decir simplemente "malo" en lugar de "torpe", no es una traducción literal, pero encajaría en la escala.
     

    testoduro

    Senior Member
    Español(de España)
    This rating does not look very academic, it sounds like informal English. Would you really tell a student that his paper was 'terrible'? A more PC rating could be 'deficiente, insuficiente, aceptable, perfecto'. If you want to translate it faithfully, just do it. There is a wide range of options: 'horroroso, espantoso, terrrible'. :) Ja, ja, they sound funny.
     

    Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Agree with alfalong. The ratings are very informal/non academic (presumably for young children) and sound very funny in English too so any Spanish translation should follow the same tone.
     

    jroeschl

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Agree with alfalong. The ratings are very informal/non academic (presumably for young children) and sound very funny in English too so any Spanish translation should follow the same tone.
    This rating does not look very academic, it sounds like informal English. Would you really tell a student that his paper was 'terrible'? A more PC rating could be 'deficiente, insuficiente, aceptable, perfecto'. If you want to translate it faithfully, just do it. There is a wide range of options: 'horroroso, espantoso, terrrible'. :) Ja, ja, they sound funny.
    This is a linguistics study on syntax, and I am looking for participants' acceptability judgments of individual sentences to establish syntactic trends. This scale with these terms is used in the field; it's for layperson participants.

    For "awkward", "torpe" and "incómodo" are offered in the dictionary, but I don't believe those apply well to sentences like it does in English (e.g. "It sounds awkward."). Hence, my original question. chrStzn offered "malo" to fit in the scale for "awkward". What are your opinions as native speakers of Spanish?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top