Horton’s body English

tesoke

Senior Member
USA
Persian
Hi, I cannot understand what means the author from red part of the following sentence from “Charlie Hogle’s EarringPaul Theroux. Would you please explain it to me? Thanks a lot.

Erroll Jeeps used to say: “Watch out for Horton’s body English.”
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Online Etymology Dictionary
    English (n.2)
    "spin imparted to a ball" (as in billiards), 1860, from French anglé "angled" (see angle (n.)), which is similar to Anglais "English."

    "English" is applied to a cue ball by hitting said ball off center. Once the ball has been struck, "body English" is a sort of "dance move" by which the player seeks to further influence the ball's motion.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    If we knew the context was about a ball game of some sort, then the literal (i.e. original) meaning, as cyber has posted, would be the intended meaning. The term has also been used to describe "body language" more generally, i.e., outside the context of ball games.
     

    tesoke

    Senior Member
    USA
    Persian
    The context was about some guy's sporting pictures. So, the first meaning is related. Thanks a lot.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top