hosting a sporting event

< Previous | Next >

wordsmitten

Member
English - American, Español - Puerto Rico
To translate:
The stadium lost money for hosting the sporting event.

I looked through many threads on "host" but wasn't able to find what I'm looking for. The suggestions I've found for host as a verb:

ofrecer
patrocinar
organizar

To me these don't seem to work because in this case all hosting means is they provided the location. They didn't organize the event, plan it, sponsor it or pay for it.
 
  • Sprachliebhaber

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Veo "to host" = ser la sede (de). Maybe something like "El estadio perdió dinero por ser la sede del evento deportivo".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top