Hot, as in saying someone's attractive

Kairistion

New Member
United States, English
Dzien dobry! :) I was just wondering if there's a word in Polish that corresponds to the word 'hot' in English in the context of saying that
"Paweł Deląg is so incredibly hot," for example. Hot, in this case, being used to say that he's gorgeous, handsome, etc. Except it's more slang and modern.
Dziękuję bardzo!!
Krysia
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Dzień dobry Krysiu. :)

    I think you could use niezły/niezła (for a man/woman), in your example it will be: Niezły jest.
    I have also heard my female friends refering to males who are hot as ciacho, niezłe ciacho.
    There are probably more ways, we will see them soon, I am sure.
     

    El Torero

    Member
    Polish/Poland
    lasek may be misunderstood - however i also heard it used as well as 'niezła dupa' in reference to both genders although it seemingly refers to females exclusively.
    ciacho is a good example
    if you want something a little more classic or widespread, try: niezły, boski, cudowny etc.
     

    Faycelina

    Senior Member
    Polish
    In what way could "lasek" be misunderstood?
    Although laska used to be pretty popular referring to a girl, I've never heard anyone saying lasek about a man... I wouldn't understand it this way.
    I'd use sexy, ciasteczko or ciacho.
    Eg. Paweł Deląg jest na prawdę sexy.
    Paweł Deląg to niezłe ciasteczko/ciacho.
     

    El Torero

    Member
    Polish/Poland
    Although laska used to be pretty popular referring to a girl, I've never heard anyone saying lasek about a man... I wouldn't understand it this way.
    I'd use sexy, ciasteczko or ciacho.
    Eg. Paweł Deląg jest naprawdę sexy.
    Paweł Deląg to niezłe ciasteczko/ciacho.
    pozdro :)
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Although laska used to be pretty popular referring to a girl, I've never heard anyone saying lasek about a man... I wouldn't understand it this way.
    [...]
    Likewise, except for the fact that I know what it means because I've come across it some place on the Internet. It still strikes me as somewhat quirky. What way would you understand it, Faycelina?
     
    I see no possibility of misinterpretation of the work lasek in an appropriate context. :) Though it does sound quirky to me as well. It might seem similar to kumpel vs kumpela, only kumpela being more popular than lasek.

    Anyway, I think you've hit the bull's-eye with sexy. :)
     

    .Jordi.

    Senior Member
    polonès
    Also examples of usage of the word lasek (taken from Google):
    misia: ten twój kolega dumbbetch to nawet niezły lasek z niego <lol>;
    Nie wiem co to za jeden ale niezły lasek z niego...
    moja dziwczyna tegio slucha .i mowi ze ten typ co tam spiewa to niezly lasek.mowi ze chce go.jestem zadrosny.nie nawidze anastasis.pozdrawiam. Wiktoria
    Niezły lasek z tego Michaela DiMartino

    oj jak milusio że wpadłeś;p bardzo słodziutko;p zapraszam częściej:p niezły lasek z Ciebie heh xD:p
    podsłuchałem jak 2 "ligi" z mojej szkoły gadały o jakimś kolesiu który koło nich przechodził "Niezły lasek,ale szkoda,że bez kasy..."
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Dlaczego uważacie, że pytający chce się wyrazić w takim wulgarnym języku?
    Angielskie Hot nie wymaga wcale takiego rejestru mowy.
    Hot może znaczyć: atrakcyjny, podniecający, rozkoszny, oszałamiaj’acy.
    Nie bardzo rozumiem dlaczego "ciacho" i "ciasteczko" nie odpowiadają rejestrem językowym angielskiemu słowu "hot".
    Definicja:
    7. Slang Sexually excited or exciting.
    http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hot

    W moim odczuciu są to trafne tłumaczenia, bo po pierwsze oddają dobrze znaczenie angielskiego słowa, a po drugie rejestr językowy jest bardzo podobny (jeśli nie ten sam). Czego chcieć więcej?:confused:

    Osobiście mi się bardziej podoba "ciacho".
     

    Amerykańska kobieta

    Member
    USA
    English - USA
    In USA English, the phrase "she/he is a pretty good cookie" really has nothing to do with 'hot' or 'sexy.' At least I'm assuming 'ciasteczko' is cookie. It means to be a nice person, and some case it implies to be a nice person but one you wouldn't want to date that person. As suggested above, does that mean in Polish 'ciasteczko' has a meaning that is more like 'hot' or 'sexy' or using another idiom, a "real turn on." And would it only be used when speaking of or to a woman?
     

    bg1

    Member
    Vietnamese
    In USA English, the phrase ...
    Tak zupełnie offtopicznie, podziwiam bogactwa Amerykańskiego angielskiego :) Używa się całego spektrum temperatur do opisywania dobrych mężczyzn. I tak mamy cool = porządny, hot = atrakcyjny. Tak więc aby być fajnymi ludźmi, abyśmy tylko nie byli w temperaturze pokojowej ;-)
     
    does that mean in Polish 'ciasteczko' has a meaning that is more like 'hot' or 'sexy' or using another idiom, a "real turn on." And would it only be used when speaking of or to a woman?
    You will hear "ciacho" (an augmentative form) more frequently. In fact, I don't know if I've ever heard this word used in its diminutive form in this context. But certainly it could be used like that, and it would mean "hot", "sexy" or "a real turn on". :)

    Nie bardzo rozumiem dlaczego "ciacho" i "ciasteczko" nie odpowiadają rejestrem językowym angielskiemu słowu "hot".
    Ależ jak najbardziej odpowiadają. Co więcej, wszystkie podane tu przykłady odpowiadają rejestrem językowym, włącznie z sexy. Jak przeczytałem komentarz BenJamina, w którym napisał, że to język wulgarny, to musiałem naprędce zeskanować wszystkie posty, czy aby ktoś naprawdę nie podał jakiegoś przykładu z wulgarnym słowem. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top