Hot dog (insult)

orlando09

Senior Member
English (England)
Hi. Just watching Grease (1978 musical film set in 1959 America). A youth insults a sports player by saying he should "try hopscotch, you hot dog". Seems a bit random.. Anyone know if this used to be an insult? (not the hopscotch bit).
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It does sound a bit random. "Hot dog" was once used to mean something like "show-off" in remarks about skiers, etc. I have no idea whether it is still in common use. "Weenie" is sometimes used to mean something like "boob", "nincompoop", or "ridiculous person". Just like "hot dog", it may not be particularly common these days.
     

    orlando09

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    It does sound a bit random. "Hot dog" was once used to mean something like "show-off" in remarks about skiers, etc. I have no idea whether it is still in common use. "Weenie" is sometimes used to mean something like "boob", "nincompoop", or "ridiculous person". Just like "hot dog", it may not be particularly common these days.
    Thanks. It might be the "show-off" sense.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Maybe the scriptwriter had this in mind:
    hot dog n.¹ 1 [late 19thC>] [the sausage in a bun meaning]. 2 [1920s>] the penis
    Grease does contain a certain amount of subtle smut :)
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Using "hot dog" as a euphemism for "penis" doesn't sound like 1959 AE to me. The reference says it started in the 1920s. Maybe it ended in the 1930s. Slang changes much more rapidly than other uses.

    Certainly a sports player could be a "hot dog" (a show-off, someone who tries risky moves in his sport). It isn't really an insult -- a person like that might consider it a compliment. But telling an expert skier, driver, or surfer to "try hopscotch" (a simple child's game) is an insult.

    I assume the script-writer created this statement just because "hot" sounds like "hop".
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    There is a three second video clip available, so getting context is very difficult. But it looks like hot dog is being used as an insult. The person doing the insulting is a "sports player" and he is (I think) being mean to a nerdy guy who might be the equipment manager for the team, making his job harder by messing with him.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top