hotel that <is> located

< Previous | Next >

Sdlvnsyh

Member
Bahasa - English
i want to ask you

What's the correct sentence

The hotel that located in jakarta is so big or the hotel that is located in jakarta is so big?

Should i use is after 'that' ?

<-----Additional comment no longer needed, removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Welcome to the forum, Sdlvnsyh! :)

    I want to ask you:
    What's the correct sentence?

    The hotel that located in Jakarta is so big.
    or
    The hotel that is located in Jakarta is so big.
    Only the second one is correct. But you don't need "that is", and we would normally omit it. We would just say, "The hotel located in Jakarta . . . ". In fact, we'd often make it even shorter, saying, "The hotel in Jakarta . . . ".


    P.S.: Please note that in English, the names of places are always capitalized, as is the pronoun "I".
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    As an active verb, "locate" can mean something like "chose to place itself" so "The hotel that located in Jakarta is so big." could be a correct sentence, but with a different meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top