hotel

fatiha

Senior Member
Arabic - Morocco
السلام عليكم صديقاتي واصدقائي الاعزاء
PLEASE CAN YOU HELP ME TO UNDERESTAND THIS :
Pillet explains: " my intent was not to make a design hotel, that s an old concept. i wanted to express a contemporary spirit , whitout sacrificing seduction and pleasure. i ve tried not only to create beautiful images, though the approach is close to that of set design. in such an austere context, where stone is the dominant material, i have placed furniture that is intentionally dissonant. a bit like a home where objects don t always have to be perfectly coordinated"

كتبت الفقرة كاملة لكن ما لم افهمه جيدا ما هو مكتوب بالاسود الغامق
وشكرا
فاتحة
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    رغم مقاربة الفكرة لمجموعة التصاميم في بيئة صارمة حيث تسود فيها الحجارة وضعت عمدا الاثاث غير متناغم .مثل أي منزل لاترتب دائماً فيه الاشياء
    More comments are required
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    ...مع أن الأسلوب (الذي اتبعته في البناء أو التزيين) يشبه أسلوب تصميم المشاهد في المسرح. في هذا الجو الصارم، حيث المادة الأساسية هي الحجر، لقد تعمدت وضع أثاث متنافر، كما في منزل لا يجب أن تكون الأشياء فيه دائماً متناسقة بشكل كامل.

    لقد حاولت أن أعبر عن المعنى بقدر الإمكان، ولكن ذلك ليس سهلاً خاصة بما أن النص الإنجليزي معقد بعض الشيء وأنني أفتقد السياق الكامل.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Here's my take :
    لم تكن نيتى أن أصنع فندقًا ؟؟؟، فهذا مفهوم قديم؛ بل أردت أن أعبِّر عن الروح المعاصرة، دون الاستغناء عن الجاذبية والمتعة. لقد حاولت ليس فقط أن أخلق صورًا جميلة، رغم أن الاتجاه هو أقرب إلى التصميم الثابت، فى مثل هذا السياق الصارم الذى تشكِّل فيه الحجارة المادة الأساسية، وتعمدت وضع قطع الأثاث بشكل غير متناغم، كأنها فى بيت لا يلزم أن تكون أشياؤه دائمًا غاية فى التناسق.
    I'm not sure, though, that I understood "design hotel" or "set design".
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    cherine said:
    Here's my take :
    لم تكن نيتى أن أصنع فندقًا ؟؟؟، فهذا مفهوم قديم؛ بل أردت أن أعبِّر عن الروح المعاصرة، دون الاستغناء عن الجاذبية والمتعة. لقد حاولت ليس فقط أن أخلق صورًا جميلة، رغم أن الاتجاه هو أقرب إلى التصميم الثابت، فى مثل هذا السياق الصارم الذى تشكِّل فيه الحجارة المادة الأساسية، وتعمدت وضع قطع الأثاث بشكل غير متناغم، كأنها فى بيت لا يلزم أن تكون أشياؤه دائمًا غاية فى التناسق.
    I'm not sure, though, that I understood "design hotel" or "set design".
    I'm not sure, either, about "design hotel." This site claims to provide an answer. My guess is that it's a particular type of hotel.

    I'm pretty sure "set" refers to a theater set, not to the adjectival meaning of "firm" or "established."

    Otherwise, your translation is great.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top