house and home

< Previous | Next >
<This question has been split from another thread>

foxfirebrand said:
These forums are an adjunct to the dictionary pages
.
And I do treat the English-Only Forum this way :)

You mentioned about idioms. Recently I read an idiom "house and home". I found no explanation in any dictionary or on any website. What does that actually mean?
 
  • You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    majlo said:
    <This question has been split from another thread>



    And I do treat the English-Only Forum this way :)

    You mentioned about idioms. Recently I read an idiom "house and home". I found no explanation in any dictionary or on any website. What does that actually mean?
    I have heard the expression "to eat someone out of house and home", which means that the person referred to has eaten so much that there is nothing left to eat.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top