house-bound

sueno dulce

Senior Member
Korean
Hi~

I want to know the meaning of this sentence.

<He gives Communion to the house-bound on Tuesdays. Then he’s chairman of the local school.>

And Then means Thusdays, right?

Please, help me.
 
  • verbivore

    Banned
    USA, English
    "Then" gives us the impression that he has a lot of responsiblities. Furthermore, chances are that being chairman is not just a Tuesday affair.
     

    cazzie78

    New Member
    Dutch and English
    I think (not sure)in this case, Then, means in addition to. Not thursdays.
    So basically:

    <He gives Communion to the house-bound on Tuesdays. He’s also the chairman of the local school.>
     

    guymelef

    New Member
    Philippines (Waray/Hiligaynon/Filipino/English)
    house-bound = this term usually refers to people who are unable to go to church (people who may be suffering from sickness, etc.), especially on Sundays (or other days of obligation), and thus, are unable to receive the Holy Communion. then = generally means what they mentioned above.
     

    andalus

    Member
    USA Spanish
    Sorry, I did not realize this is the only English forum.
    Anyways, I just said basically the same guymelef said
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top