house fixed

epistolario

Senior Member
Tagalog
Five years ago, John was only living in an ugly house where water dripped from the ceiling every time it rained and his walls were just made of rotten wood. Then, he won the lottery. Is it grammatical to say the ff sentence?:

Five years ago, John still had lots of money for winning the lottery even if he had just had his house fixed.*

*Is the use of "fix" in this context correct? For example, he had carpenters do major changes to his house (his wall from wood to cement(?), etc). In short, he had them turn his ugly house into a beautiful mansion.
 
  • Five years ago, John was only living in an ugly house where water dripped from the ceiling every time it rained and his walls were just made of rotten wood. Then, he won the lottery. Is it grammatical to say the ff sentence?:

    Five years ago, John still had lots of money for winning the lottery even if he had just had his house fixed.*

    *Is the use of "fix" in this context correct? For example, he had carpenters do major changes to his house (his wall from wood to cement(?), etc). In short, he had them turn his ugly house into a beautiful mansion.
    I think I'd say "Five years ago, John still had lots of money from/as a result of /winning the lottery even after he had had his house renovated.
     
    I'd go with "redecorated/renovated" instead of "fixed up", then it's perfect!
    It just seems that you mean he had a lot of changes, "to fix up" means to mend a few problems really (like the leaky roof) etc but if you mean he changed it so it because very nice, it's more appropriate to use one of the other verbs.
     
    Hi ffrancis,

    If you fix something, you repair it. It sounds like the man in your description is fixing the house, but he is also improving it (by replacing the wooden walls with a better material, etc.). This is why you need a different verb.

    Renovating and fixing up both mean restoring to a previous condition. These would apply, for example, if he were replacing rotten wooden walls with new wooden walls. Redecoration usually implies decorative schemes like paint and furniture arrangement. From your description, it sounds like the house underwent a major overhaul, in which it was made into something it had never been before. In this case, you would use remodeled.

    Also, you can use the contraction he'd to avoid repeating had: "Five years ago, John still had lots of money from winning the lottery even though he'd just had his house remodeled."
     
    Back
    Top