house-proud accent

berlinbologna

New Member
italian
I am translating a short story. It is set in a Catholic mission in Kenya, during the troubles between British troops and a nationalistic organization. Although the setting is so serious, the story is a comic one:

«Have they had any trouble?» I asked. ["They" are the people of the mission]
«Trouble!» Father D. exclaimed in his house-proud accent. «They’ve got fifty Home Guards stuck around the place (…) What chance have the rebels, poor devils, with a place like that?»

I don't understand the meaning of the word "house-proud", used in this particular context. Nothing is said about this Father D. in the story (about his housekeeping passion, for example, or something like that).
I hope you can help me understanding! Thank you very much!
 
  • b1947420

    Senior Member
    British English
    In my experience I would normally think of "house-proud" as referring to someone who likes to maintain the interior of their property in good order and tidy.

    Applied to an accent I can only assume that the accent would be very correct in the pronunciation -- this is my guess. :)
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I don't think we know anything about the phonetic characteristics of Father D's house-proud accent. All we know is that Father D, like many people, had different voices that he used in different situations.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    What makes you say that, teddy - do you have more context? I assumed, on reading the extract, that Father D's "house-proud accent" was a permanent characteristic....

    That said, I don't know either what a "house-proud accent" is:D.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I assumed, on reading the extract, that Father D's "house-proud accent" was a permanent characteristic....
    I didn't think of that possibility. I assumed that the Home Guard cluttering the place up in some way either made Father D house-proud or irritated him because he was house-proud, and so caused him to put on his house-proud accent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top