house(s)

< Previous | Next >

aaronsun666

Senior Member
Mandarin
The big bang theory SEASON 01, EPISODE 14

Howard: Why don’t we share it? We’ll each put in two hundred bucks and we’ll take turns having it in our house.

I thought Howard should use the plural form of house? If I am right, then how often does it happen among native speakers?
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    >> It's a time machine that Howard's friend Lenord bid online. :D:D

    What else could it have been? :)

    >> I thought Howard should use the plural form of house?

    It could have gone either way, in my view, regardless of how many houses each of the contributors owns. I don't think there is a fixed rule about this.

    >> If I am right, then how often does it happen among native speakers?

    That's not going to be an easy question to answer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top