'House' used as verb?

Ranjith P V

Senior Member
India-Kannada
Dear WRF & EO,

This below entry is from Oxford dictionary for the word 'House' :
VERB
Pronunciation: /haʊz/

[WITH OBJECT]
1 Provide with shelter or accommodation:
'they converted a disused cinema to house twelve employees'
'The government is committed to housing the refugees.'

In the above example the verb house is used as a state, action, being, change of state, or situation? It is used transitively, but to which category does the verb house belongs.

Kindly clarify.
Thank you for always supporting.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    1 'they converted a disused cinema to house twelve employees'
    2 'The government is committed to housing the refugees.'


    I
    n (1) "twelve employees" is the object of the infinitive "house".
    In (2) "the refugees" is the object of the gerund "housing".
     

    Ranjith P V

    Senior Member
    India-Kannada
    1 'they converted a disused cinema to house twelve employees'
    2 'The government is committed to housing the refugees.'

    I
    n (1) "twelve employees" is the object of the infinitive "house".
    In (2) "the refugees" is the object of the gerund "housing".
    So the word 'house' is just used a transitive verb only?(Am I right?)

    Thank you for always supporting.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Some dictionaries mention the intransitive verb "house": "To take shelter".
    I'm wondering how that can be used.:confused:

    Edit:"I am safely housed from the storm" - perhaps this is what they mean, from the passive "to be housed".
     
    Last edited:

    Ranjith P V

    Senior Member
    India-Kannada
    Some dictionaries mention the intransitive verb "house": "To take shelter".
    I'm wondering how that can be used.:confused:

    Edit:"I am safely housed from the storm" - perhaps this is what they mean, from the passive "to be housed".
    Some dictionaries mention the intransitive verb "house": "To take shelter".
    I'm wondering how that can be used.:confused:

    Edit:"I am safely housed from the storm" - perhaps this is what they mean, from the passive "to be housed".
    Only transitive verbs can be used in the passive?(Am I right?)

    Thank you supporting.
     

    Ranjith P V

    Senior Member
    India-Kannada
    1 'they converted a disused cinema to house twelve employees'
    2 'The government is committed to housing the refugees.'

    I
    n (1) "twelve employees" is the object of the infinitive "house".
    In (2) "the refugees" is the object of the gerund "housing".
    So it is a kind of verb-noun that is grammar of a noun but meaning of a verb?(Am I right?).

    Thank you for always supporting.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top