housekeeping note

< Previous | Next >

samanir

Member
Persian
What does "housekeeping note" means?

(For instance here: A couple housekeeping notes
OR
here:A Housekeeping Note )

Originally I saw this term over a presentation.



Relevant content added by Cagey, moderator:


A couple housekeeping notes
A belated housekeeping note before the new year.


I've been meaning to remind readers that I do read the comments.
[ .....]
I choose not to respond, however, only because of my editorial philosophy,
[......]

A Housekeeping Note
The NPMRP stream and the daily recaps will be inactive starting this afternoon through the end of the week. If any national stories break we will have them for you, but hardware and connectivity issues currently impede timely collection and output for our newsfeed. We will be back to normal production Monday morning.

We are sorry for this temporary disruption.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello Samanir,

    I think it usually means an administrative notice - something explaining how the person or service is operating, as opposed to a response to a specific query.
     

    By-the-sea

    Member
    English - Scotland
    The phrase is often used at the beginning of meetings, conferences, etc to indicate that the speaker is going to tell those present about the fire exits, where the toilets, first-aid box etc are and any other administrative issues that have nothing to do with the actual content of the meeting. etc
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top