How + adverb

< Previous | Next >

Esad Nr

Senior Member
Turkish
Today I asked some questions about measurment and thanks to members of this website I solved my problem. Thanks for this. But I want to ask something about “how” . I know we can use structure “ how + adjective “ . I wonder if we can use adverb after how . For example Are the sentences correct if not . Can show me correct way .

1) How behind should I go ?
2) How left or right should I go ?
3) How up Can you jump ?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    1) How behind should I go ?
    How far behind should I go? Without far, behind sounds strange in this question. Go also seems unusual. I would expect to hear another verb like drive or walk.

    2) How left or right should I go ?
    This is another question that really needs the word far to sound normal: How far left or right should I go?

    3) How up Can you jump ?
    Up is strange. Use high instead: How high can you jump?
     

    Esad Nr

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    How far behind should I go? Without far, behind sounds strange in this question. Go also seems unusual. I would expect to hear another verb like drive or walk.

    This is another question that really needs the word far to sound normal: How far left or right should I go?

    Up
    is strange. Use high instead: How high can you jump?
    Thanks . I am asking just because I wonder . Why should we use “ far” ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top