How are people expected to use French-loan words in English?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by JuneKid, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. JuneKid Member

    Chinese
    How are we expected to spell Frenchloan words when we write in English, I mean, shall we keep spelling the words like Fiancé in a French way even if we're writing English? Or can we replace é with e?
    And what about pronunciation? Shall we pronounce those French words according to French pronunciation rules or the English one?

    Thank you in advance!:)
     
  2. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Generalized answers to this very broad question will be right some of the time, wrong at other times. Luckily for all of us, there are dictionaries! These tend to give both preferred and alternate accepted spelling. Most provide pronunciations, and often spoken examples.
     
  3. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Another Country
    English English
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Note also that French is no different in this respect that other non-English words based upon the Roman character set.
     

Share This Page

Loading...