How are you doing with...? vs How far are you with...?

< Previous | Next >

csicska

Senior Member
hungarian
Hello. Could you use both How are you doing with...? and How far are you with...? when you want to inquire about the stage at which someone is with the project or a task that was assigned to them? Thank you.

-(employer to employee): Carmen, how are you doing with the #MeToo project? / Carmen, how far are you with the #MeToo project?
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    They both work. How far...? assumes it is something that will be completed. How are you doing ... ? does not carry that implication, but it doesn't matter because both speaker and listener will know the context :)
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Both are normal, as post #2 says. But in my dialect we add "along" after "far" in this context:

    Carmen, how far along are you with the #MeToo project?
    Carmen, how far along is your #MeToo project?
     

    csicska

    Senior Member
    hungarian
    Thank you.
    Both are normal, as post #2 says. But in my dialect we add "along" after "far" in this context:

    Carmen, how far along are you with the #MeToo project?
    Carmen, how far along is your #MeToo project?
    I didn't know this meaning. I always associated how far along only with pregnancy. Interesting.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top