How are you going home?

IWantToImproveMyEnglish

Senior Member
Mandarin
How to form this sentence "How are you going home?"

So I know:

'how' is 'wie'

'going' is 'gehen'

'home', in which this case is 'going to' so it is 'nach Hause'

so it is 'Wie ___ gehen nach Hause?"


so are these correct?

'Wie bist du gehen nach Hause?" in an informal way.

'Wie sind ihr gehen nach Hause?" in a formal way
or
'Wie seid ihr gehen nach Hause?"

'Wie sind sie gehen nach Hause?" = How are they going home
 
  • Yuca007

    Senior Member
    German
    Well, first of all it depends on what "you" refers to: a single person you're familiar (du) or unfamiliar (Sie) with or a group of people (ihr).

    This is how it should be in all three cases:
    "Wie gehst du nach Hause?"
    "Wie gehen Sie nach Hause?"
    "Wie geht ihr nach Hause?"

    However, just as "How are you going home?" isn't very idiomatic English, "Wie gehst du nach Hause?" isn't very idiomatic in German, either. It should be "How do you get home?" (by what means), which translates to:

    "Wie kommst du nach Hause?"
    "Wie kommen Sie nach Hause?"
    "Wie kommt ihr nach Hause?"
     

    Dan2

    Senior Member
    US
    English (US)
    It should be "How do you get home?"
    More idiomatic in American English would be "How are you getting home?"
    It seems to me (as you so often remind us, perpend :)) that it depends on context:

    I know your father drives you to school every day, but how do you get home? :tick:
    I know your father drives you to school every day, but how are you getting home?
    :confused:

    Also:
    How do you go (are you going) home? (What route do you take?)
    How do you get (are you getting) home? (What means of transportation do you use?)
    So both are actually OK, depending on context.

    How to form this sentence "How are you going home?"
    So I know:
    'how' is 'wie'
    'going' is 'gehen'

    ...
    so are these correct?
    'Wie bist du gehen nach Hause?" in an informal way.
    'Wie sind ihr gehen nach Hause?" in a formal way
    Just a suggestion: this "translate one word at a time" approach ("How are you going" -> "Wie bist du gehen") gives very poor results, even between closely related languages like English and German, or French and Spanish. Try to observe the sentence patterns that each languages uses, and then substitute in new words to express new thoughts.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    1) I know your father drives you to school every day, but how do you get home? :tick:
    2) I know your father drives you to school every day, but how are you getting home?
    :confused:
    Both 1) and 2) are fine for me. I can imagine contexts for both. There really isn't any clear context.

    We need to hear more from IWTIME.

    Ich denke, dass Yuca es richtig mit "kommen" (was der Sinn betrifft) aufgefasst hat.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top