how brave

GatoCheshire

Member
Castilian Spanish & Catalonian Valencian
Hi, I'm in trouble trying to understand the sentence in bold.

"Well!" thought Alice to herself. "After such a fall as this, I shall think nothing of tumbling downstairs! How brave they'll all think me at home! Why, I wouldn't say anything about it, even if I fell off the top of the house!"

And I have another question. "Why" is here used in a non interrogative sentence. What's the rule of its use?

Thanks!
 
  • Sharifa345

    Senior Member
    USA
    US English, DR Spanish
    "How brave they'll all think me at home!" = "At home they will all think I'm so brave."
    = En casa me van a considerar muy valiente.
     

    obz

    Senior Member
    Yankee English
    And I have another question. "Why" is here used in a non interrogative sentence. What's the rule of its use?

    Este "Why" es nada más que una interjección, no ofrece nada gramática, tan solo una manera de hablar, nada de interrogativos. Piénsalo como el "pues" se usa según el estilo y los gustos del hablante, pero muchas veces no significa nada en realidad.

    How brave they'll all think me at home!
    ¡¡Que valiente van a creer que soy!!

    Claro "at home" se refiere a donde es Alicia, y la gente de ahí, no se me ocurre la manera mejor para expresarlo en español... "a casa" no me parece bien para nada. A ver lo que dicen otros.
     
    Top