How can I stop nasalization of vowels?

VCH250

Member
English - Canadian
I've been told that in certain positions, for example, нам, мама, итп, the vowel sound comes too much from my nose.

As far as I can tell, Russian doesn't have any (strong) nasal vowels.

Does anyone have suggestions for ways I can stop nasalizing vowels?
 
  • MIDAV

    Senior Member
    Russian
    The first thing that comes to my mind is try blocking your nose. Obviously, you can't nasalize your vowels when your nose is blocked.

    Alternatively, if walking around with a nose clip is too much for you, you can consult a speech therapist.
     

    Boyar

    Senior Member
    Russian
    ... suggestions for ways I can stop nasalizing vowels?
    I always believe that in cases like yours a proper tongue twister would do the job:

    Везёт Сенька с Санькой Соньку на санках.

    You can try to find an audio or a video with this or similar tongue twister recorded by a native and pronounced in a clear voice; then you could alternate listening and saying it out loud.

    You may also find useful the reverse-resonance method by Nikolai Zamyatkin (see the thread in his forum The place where course books fear to tread, especially some details of that technique posted by : Пушистая няшечка » 10 дек 2009, 16:47).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top