How can our company help you to realise your objectives?

< Previous | Next >

Rory Melough

Senior Member
British English
Hi there guys,

This is a sentence on one of our HR forms, and just wanted to check I've got my word order correct. Original sentence is: How can our company help you to realise your objectives?

My attempt is:
Qu-est-ce que notre société peut-elle faire pour vous aider à réaliser vos objectifs?

If you need any further background on this, please let me know.
 
  • Lezert

    Senior Member
    french, France
    Hello,In your sentence, there is a double subject ( notre société/elle ), You need to suppress one.
    I suggest:
    Qu-est-ce que notre société peut faire pour vous aider à réaliser vos objectifs?
    you could say too ( better, I think):
    Que peut faire notre société pour vous aider à réaliser vos objectifs?

    Your construction, usuing "elle", could be used in this kind of construction:
    Et notre société, que peut-elle faire pour vous aider à réaliser vos objectifs?
     

    Rory Melough

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, I agree, "Que peut faire notre société pour vous aider à réaliser vos objectifs?" sounds a little more fluid to me :)

    Thanks for your help Lezert.
     

    Gorkk

    Member
    French - France
    "Que peut faire notre société pour vous aider à réaliser vos objectifs ?" is better indeed. Although don't forget the space before the question mark (in French typography, there is a space before ":", ";", "!", "?")

    A side note for your first attempt: "Qu-est-ce" should be written "Qu'est-ce"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top