how can you be such a blur?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Erik 182

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hi there,


In the other days I heard sombody to tell my friend "how can you be such a blur?"

Questions:
1. Is it correct to say "blur". It should be blurred, right?
2. Is it positive or negative? What he wanted to say with this?


Thank you
 
  • Siberia

    Senior Member
    UK-Wales - English
    With such a you need a noun so "blur" would be right. Not a nice thing to say.
     

    Danc

    Senior Member
    English (European)
    I've never heard this expression.. who said it? (an English speaker? American?)

    my guess would be something negative.. e.g. a spoilsport.. no fun.
     

    Thomsen

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Hi there,


    In the other days I heard sombody to tell my friend "how can you be such a blur?"

    Questions:
    1. Is it correct to say "blur". It should be blurred, right?
    2. Is it positive or negative? What he wanted to say with this?


    Thank you
    Perhaps, "How can you be such a boor?" A boor is a person who exibits rude or at least ignorant behaviour

    If it is indeed blur that I would have to refer you to the definition of blur for answers because I don't know that expression.
     

    Erik 182

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Perhaps, "How can you be such a boor?" A boor is a person who exibits rude or at least ignorant behaviour

    If it is indeed blur that I would have to refer you to the definition of blur for answers because I don't know that expression.

    Since I just heard it I'm not sure anymore that it was blur or boor. :(
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    If you don't know what the expression was, all we can do is guess.
    Guessing is usually quite pointless.

    If you hear it used again, let us know.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top