How can you use 'Non Sufficient Funds' (NSF) in a sentence ?

roniy

Senior Member
ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
How can you use 'Non Sufficient Funds' (NSF) in a sentence ?

Let's say I got a check but it is bounced so I can't get the money.
If I want to say that with 'Non Sufficient Funds', how could I say that ?:

"The check has non sufficient funds"

Or there are better ways to use 'NSF' in this context ?

Thanks.
 
  • evilregis

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    It's usually used by banks. They will have a policy that NSF cheques will be charged a penalty of $x. And it will be worded as such.

    From a bank website:

    NSF Cheques:
    A fee will be charged for each NSF cheque and special restrictions may be applied to your account. For instance, only certified cheques or bank transfers will be accepted.
     

    Trina

    Senior Member
    Australia (English)
    [...]
    Let's say I got a check but it is bounced so I can't get the money.
    If I want to say that with 'Non Sufficient Funds', how could I say that ?:

    "The check has non sufficient funds" :cross:
    The (check - AE/cheque -BE) account has non sufficient funds.
    It is the account not the cheque/check which has non sufficient funds.
     

    supercyxo

    Member
    English, United States
    Us AE people are used to seeing it, "There will be a $30 charge for all NSF checks (cheques)." So NSF is a type of check, (much like a voided or stop payment check), labeled as non sufficient sunds or NSF, rather than phrase in most cases. So to answer your question, you can label the check non sufficient funds or refer to the account having funds that were not sufficient. I.e., "You gave me an NSF check" or "Your account had non sufficient funds, so your check was not good."
     
    Top