How did it happen that I never found out?

Icetrance

Senior Member
US English
Hello,

Please tell me if my sentences are right or wrong (or completely wrong!!!)

Como aconteceu que eu nunca o soube (soubesse?)?

Como aconteceu nunca eu o saber?


I'm not sure if you can say "Como passou que..."

Não quero molestar vocês, mas eu gostaria saber-lo. Muito obrigado!:)
 
  • Archimec

    Senior Member
    Portugal, portuguese
    Como aconteceu que eu nunca o soube?
    Como aconteceu (eu) nunca (o) ter sabido?


    Parece-me que com as correções indicadas as frases estão corretas. No entanto soam bastante "awkward" e é pouco provável que um falante nativo as utilizasse numa sutuação real.

    P.S. Não estou certo se a minha opinião é partilhada pelos nossos amigos brasileiros.
     
    Last edited:

    jonathantm92

    Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hello,

    Please tell me if my sentences are right or wrong (or completely wrong!!!)

    Como aconteceu que eu nunca o soube (soubesse?)?

    Como aconteceu nunca eu o saber?


    I'm not sure if you can say "Como passou que..."

    Não quero molestar vocês, mas eu gostaria saber-lo. Muito obrigado!:)
    Hi friend :) I'm a Brazilian and I love your country! :D
    Going to the point...
    The correct form is "Como aconteceu que eu nunca soube??", it's grammatically correct and in the free vocabulary we really use this form!

    Advice: If you use "o soube" the meaning is changed, for example...
    "Eu nunca o conheci" => I've never known him.
    "Eu nunca conheci" => I've never known (unfinished in Portuguese! The context will make it make sense)

    The "o" behind a verb, makes it sound you're talking about a person, so, the phrase "Como aconteceu que eu nunca o soube" with "o" behind "soube" doesn't make sense in Brazilian vocabulary, but of course if you're talking with a Brazilian and say "Como aconteceu que eu nunca o soube" he will understand you, just for knowing that you're a foreign in that language.
     
    Last edited:

    Jabir

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    I believe the most natural way to say that in Brazilian Portuguese is to change the verb tense...
    "Como eu não sabia disso?", most like "How come I didn't know that?"

    @Icetrance
    Try always to state clear if you want Brazilian or European Portuguese. And also try to state the original sentence in English, because although your sentence in Portuguese may be grammatically right, it can have a different meaning of what you originally wanted.
     

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    The "o" behind a verb, makes it sound you're talking about a person, so, the phrase "Como aconteceu que eu nunca o soube" with "o" behind "soube" doesn't make sense in Brazilian vocabulary
    No português do Brasil talvez não, mas no de Portugal faz perfeito sentido. Refere-se ao objecto do conhecimento, àquilo que é sabido, portanto é o mesmo que 'Como aconteceu que eu nunca soube disso/desse facto/desse acontecimento'. O que para nós será difícil é que se refira a uma pessoa. As pessoas não costumam ser objecto directo do verbo 'saber' (Dizemos 'conheço o João/conheço-o', não 'sei o João/sei-o')
     

    jonathantm92

    Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    No português do Brasil talvez não, mas no de Portugal faz perfeito sentido. Refere-se ao objecto do conhecimento, àquilo que é sabido, portanto é o mesmo que 'Como aconteceu que eu nunca soube disso/desse facto/desse acontecimento'. O que para nós será difícil é que se refira a uma pessoa. As pessoas não costumam ser objecto directo do verbo 'saber' (Dizemos 'conheço o João/conheço-o', não 'sei o João/sei-o')
    Não me referi ao verbo "saber", "o soube" no Português Brasileiro realmente não faz sentido, mas alguns verbos como "conhecer" => "o conhecer" faz completamente sentido no Português Brasileiro. (Ou seja; não é com todos os verbos que há esse efeito)
     

    FFonseca

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    "Como aconteceu que eu nunca o soube?" pode ser perfeitamente correto, dependendo do contexto.

    No Português do Brasil, mesmo caindo em um relativo desuso, o uso da partícula "o" (pronome pessoal oblíquo átono na terceira pessoa do singular) pode ser substitutivo tanto de um sujeito como de um objeto ou ainda de eventos contextualizados. Por exemplo (completando com um contexto aleatório): "O número de páginas é par! Como aconteceu que eu nunca o soube?" Percebe-se que o "o" refere-se ao evento passado da descoberta do número de páginas sendo par.

    Entretanto, prezado Icetrance, apesar de ser correto e formal, coloquialmente não se usa tal construção. Dependendo do caso, prefira "Como eu nunca soube disso?". Soa mais inteligível.
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    Hi friend :) I'm a Brazilian and I love your country! :D
    Going to the point...
    The correct form is "Como aconteceu que eu nunca soube??", it's grammatically correct and in the free vocabulary we really use this form!

    Advice: If you use "o soube" the meaning is changed, for example...
    "Eu nunca o conheci" => I've never known him.
    "Eu nunca conheci" => I've never known (unfinished in Portuguese! The context will make it make sense)

    The "o" behind a verb, makes it sound you're talking about a person, so, the phrase "Como aconteceu que eu nunca o soube" with "o" behind "soube" doesn't make sense in Brazilian vocabulary, but of course if you're talking with a Brazilian and say "Como aconteceu que eu nunca o soube" he will understand you, just for knowing that you're a foreign in that language.

    Muito muito obrigado!

    Amo tinha lingua. É tão linda!:thumbsup:

    I'm sorry for not specifying what dialect of Portuguese I was referring to. I wanted to know how to say in both Portugal and Brazil.

    I didn't know that about the "o" in Brazilian Portuguese. Does that hold true in Portugal, too? Thank you!

    Can you use the subjunctive as I have in my first answer? Is that an option?
     

    jonathantm92

    Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    I didn't know that about the "o" in Brazilian Portuguese. Does that hold true in Portugal, too? Thank you!
    Yes friend I think so, I've friends from Portugal, they use it more often than us, Brazilians. But I can't do this affirmation about all the portuguese who live there, because I don't live there, there may have some people who don't use it.
    But that is it... Some Brazilians use it and all of them can understand it "Como você o conheceu?" => "How did you meet him", the "o" becoming a person or something, only by using it on the right verbs, of course.

    Right verbs just mean those verbs that make sense with this form "o", for example "ele o conheceu", "ele o criou", "ele o atingiu"... etc (there're many
    ) :)

    Can you use the subjunctive as I have in my first answer? Is that an option?
    Sorry, I guess I didn't understand what you meant. :(

    Are you talking about this phrase "Como aconteceu que eu nunca o soube" with "o" behind the "soube"?
    If you asked me it: No, you can't use this form, because this is not a right verb to it, so it doesn't make sense as well. (At least in Brazil) :)
     
    Last edited:

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    Yes friend I think so, I've friends from Portugal, they use it more often than us, Brazilians. But I can't do this affirmation about all the portuguese who live there, because I don't live there, there may have some people who don't use it.
    But that is it... Some Brazilians use it and all of them can understand it "Como você o conheceu?" => "How did you meet him", the "o" becoming a person or something, only by using it on the right verbs, of course.

    Right verbs just mean those verbs that make sense with this form "o", for example "ele o conheceu", "ele o criou", "ele o atingiu"... etc (there're many
    ) :)


    Sorry, I guess I didn't understand what you meant. :(

    Are you talking about this phrase "Como aconteceu que eu nunca o soube" with "o" behind the "soube"?
    If you asked me it: No, you can't use this form, because this is not a right verb to it, so it doesn't make sense as well. (At least in Brazil) :)
    Muito obrigado! Eu entendo perfeitamente (a menos que eu seja um pouco louco)

    Como aconteceu que eu não o sabia?
     

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Muito obrigado! Eu entendo perfeitamente (a menos que eu seja um pouco louco)

    Como aconteceu que eu não o sabia?
    "Como aconteceu que eu não o soube?' está bem no português de Portugal, mas atenção que não é conjuntivo, é pretérito perfeito do indicativo (no conjuntivo seria 'soubesse').
    Em portugal usa-se o 'o' sem nenhum problema.
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    "Como aconteceu que eu não o soube?' está bem no português de Portugal, mas atenção que não é conjuntivo, é pretérito perfeito do indicativo (no conjuntivo seria 'soubesse').
    Em portugal usa-se o 'o' sem nenhum problema.

    Olá Carfer!

    Diz-se "Como aconteceu que eu não o soubesse" (no conjuntivo imperfeito em lugar do pretérito perfeito)? Vejo também que o conjuntivo usa-se às vezes, mais é menos comum.

    Um obrigado anticipado.:)

    Note: I think that you can say "Como aconteceu para/pra mim não saber" in Brazil, no?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top