how did you do on the test?

< Previous | Next >

Annashin84

Senior Member
Korean
I was wondering if which one would be the most usual and colloquial to say
to a friend of mine who just took a test.

How was the test?
How did the test go?
How did you do on the test?

Thank you :)
 
  • Annashin84

    Senior Member
    Korean
    What do you think? (It's a forum requirement for you to give us your opinion first.)

    By the way, where can I read the requirement you talked about?
    I just read thoroughly "the wordreference forums mission statement and guidelines" but I
    can't find the requirement you are talking about
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    All three are commonly used, but there's a difference. You'd usually ask #1 or #2 right after the exam, before the student gets a grade. The third question can only be asked after the student finds out his or her grade. The answers may be different: the first or second question, right after the test, may get a reply of "It was easy," but the third, a few days later, may get "I thought it was easy, but I was sure wrong! I did very poorly."

    I'm glad pob14 pointed you at the forum, rules, too. The English forum rules include both the general WR Forum rules, which you read, and the specific rules for this forum, which you now know about. They're really not so bad! :)
     

    Annashin84

    Senior Member
    Korean
    wow, it was the best explanation ever :)
    Thank you so much. (I used to say a friend of mine who just took an exam that "how did you do?")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top