How did you know that?

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

If someone surprises you by displaying knowledge you had no idea he had, what would be the idiomatic way of expressing this surprise in Hebrew? For example,

X: אתה מזרחי, נכון?
Y: How did you know that?

My guess is ek yadata?

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
Last edited:
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks. Yeah, I'd forgotten that a guttural letter takes a compound shva instead of an ordinary shva. So, the formal pronunciation would be yada'ata while yadata would be the colloquial one, right?
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    This is inaccurate. Why won't you look at a verb conjugation table like this one of the Academia (later, the site seem to have a technical problem right now).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top