How do I interpret this sentence?

Yuuichi Tam

Senior Member
Japanese
My father was an officer in the British Navy. He was killed at sea in 1801. It broke my mother 's heart, 'cos after that, she fell ill and took to her bed.

This is from "Tyler: His Story". I wonder this sentence "'cos after that, she fell ill and took to her bed" can't be the reason for "It broke my mother 's heart". I can understand "Because it broke my mother 's heart, after that, she fell ill and took to her bed". And this "it" means "He was killed", doesn't it?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    This is colloquial speech (-see 'cos) = It broke my mother's heart, and the reason I know it did was 'cos after that, she fell ill and took to her bed.
     

    Yuuichi Tam

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you for your helpful answer. I got it. That is to say, I knew it broke my mother's heart, because after that, she fell ill and took to her bed.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top