How do I say a time in the past

user1006

Member
English US
I'd like to know if I can say "t is a time of past" or "t is a past time" for "t is a time in the past".

Also may I say "t is a time yesterday"?
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Please tell us in other words what you want to say, and something about the situation in which you would say it.

    Once they have more information, people will try to help you.
     

    user1006

    Member
    English US
    What is 't'; what are you talking about? what is the context?
    There is no other context. "t" is time. In a paragraph, I want to write "t is a time in the past", but it is bit too long. So I ask if "t is a past time" or "t is a time of past" is right in that case.

    I google it and find "past time" may mean something else, such as something that should have already been done or already occurred, which is not what I want it to mean. I just want "a past time" to mean a time in the past.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top