How do I see "set" and "this"?

< Previous | Next >

James Zhang

Senior Member
China/Chinese
Hi, friends.
How do I see "set" and "this"?

In rich countries, for example, the farm tariffs actually imposed would have fallen from 15% on average to 11%, according to the two economists. In India, on the other hand, the average (59%) would not have budged at all. Set against this are some less tangible but still worthwhile boons. By binding tariffs near to the prevailing rate, a Doha agreement would have stopped policies taking a dramatic turn for the worse.
http://www.economist.com/finance/displayStory.cfm?story_id=11848592&fsrc=nwlbtwfree

J
 
  • James Zhang

    Senior Member
    China/Chinese
    Hehe, my god.
    What does "Set against this" mean? "This" may refer to the preceding statement....Does "Set" mean a set of measures that stop dramatic plicy change?
    J
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    I suppose it is, in a way. It could be reversed to say:

    "Some less tangible, but still worthwhile, boons are set against this." I believe it's much more common to see "Set against this " at the beginning of a sentence.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hehe, my god.
    What does "Set against this" mean?
    I'm sorry that you didn't like my question, James... the term "how do I see" is very foreign to me. It made me even more confused when you said:

    How do I see "set" and "this"

    as though you didn't understand the individual words.

    I'm glad that JamesM was able to help you out.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top