How do you/it feel to be the new district manager?

Watermelon Sue

New Member
Korean
Hello,

I'm confused with these two sentences' meaning.
The subjects are different and I don't get the differece between two.

1. How do you feel to be the new district manager?
2. How does it feel to be the new district manager?

I thought 1. means "Wow, now you're the new district manager. How do you feel? "
and 2. means "Can you imagine how it feels when you become the new district manager?" .
I know they depend on the situation but please somebody explain the difference of the meaning.

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • chamyto

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hello, Watermelon Sue, and welcome to WR. Where did you see those sentences? The last one is not correct, it should be "how does it feel...?"
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello,

    I'm confused with these two sentences' meaning.
    The subjects are different and I don't get the differece between two.

    1. How do you feel to be the new district manager?
    2. How do it feel to be the new district manager?

    I thought 1. means "Wow, now you're the new district manager. How do you feel? "
    and 2. means "Can you imagine how it feels when you become the new district manager?" .
    I know they depend on the situation but please somebody explain the difference of the meaning.

    Thanks.
    Hello Watermelon Sue. :)

    Did you write these sentences?
    Or are these sentences you saw somewhere?
    If you saw them somewhere, please tell us where.

    I am asking, because there are a small errors in each of them. Once we take care of that, we can get to your real question.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top