How do you pronounce å?

hoopymoopydoo29

New Member
English - United States + Telugu - India
Hello, I am confused about this letter for the Nordic languages such as Bokmål, Swedish, and Danish. I understand the other letters like ä, ö, and the others, but this one is confusing me. Can someone explain with an English equivalent? (Ex. å is pronounced like the letter in the word .)
 
  • Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It is pronounced (roughly) like "aw" in "thaw". It may be short or long, and more or less closed (with varying degree of lips rounding), depending on the dialect.
     

    Swedish Anna

    Member
    Swedish, Sweden
    Hejsan!
    I agree with Ben Jamin.
    Here are two examples:
    The Swedish word ål ("eel") is pronounced roughly like the English word all - a long å-sound
    The Swedish word t (något= "something") is pronounced roughly like the English word not - a short å-sound
    NB: I'm talking about British English pronunciation here!
    So the letter å may look unfamiliar but the sound can be found in English.
     

    justous

    Member
    English
    It could be different in other languages, but in Danish, it makes some various sounds. As said before, a in all fits in many case. Another sound like in the word "å" (stream, river ~) sounds like the o in "oh" only a but further back in the mouth.

    Hope this helps :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top