how do you read '0:01 a.m.' ?

thaleshensilva

Senior Member
Portuguese-Brazil
Can you say ''Zero oh one'' instead of ''one minute past midnight''? It'd probably sound off, but, can you?
Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    You can say anything. The questions are: will anyone understand what you mean and why would you want to?
     

    BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Military Time 0001 is:
    12:01 AM using 12-hour clock notation,
    00:01 using 24-hour clock notation.

    0001 is pronounced as: "zero-zero-zero-one hours" or "oh-oh-oh-one hours"

    This is presumably the official way to say 1 minute past midnight. It's easier all sorts of other ways.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top