How do you say when a condition is not satisfied?

< Previous | Next >

Suzuka51

Senior Member
Japanese
I saw the following sentence explaining why a route information on a navigation system does not show another route.

Because the current position is within the zoomed-in display area, "condition E" is not matched, so switching route is not executed.

I think the sentence is a little wordy, but can understand it.

However, ""condition E" is not matched" is correct? The followings are better?

  1. "condition E" does not match
  2. "condition E" does not meet
  3. the situation does not fall into the "condition E".
Also, "so switching route is not executed", can I say the following?

  1. The route does not switch
 
  • Suzuka51

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I am sorry I do not have the source.
    She volunteered to explain it at work. so I saw the post on the internal bbs at work
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Because the current position is within the zoomed-in display area, "condition E" is not matched, so switching route is not executed.
    Your "meet" suggestion is almost right. It should be "condition E is not met". (I don't see a need for quotes around "condition E".)

    Also, "so switching route is not executed", can I say the following?
    1. The route does not switch
    No. You told her the route does not switch. She is explaining why, by talking about the software. But I agree that "switching route" is not good to describe a software operation. I would say "so the route-switching operation is not executed".
     

    Suzuka51

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Your "meet" suggestion is almost right. It should be "condition E is not met". (I don't see a need for quotes around "condition E".)
    "so the route-switching operation is not executed".
    This expression is new to me. Thank you.
    What about these? Sound strange?
    • "condition E" does not match
    • the situation does not fall into the "condition E".
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "so the route-switching operation is not executed".
    This expression is new to me. Thank you.
    What about these? Sound strange?
    • "condition E" does not match
    • the situation does not fall into the "condition E".
    Yes, those sound strange.

    "Match" compares two things, not just one. And it isn't used for conditions. It is used for criteria: the situation did not match the criteria of condition E.

    And we "fall into" categories, not conditions.
     

    Suzuka51

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Yes, those sound strange.

    And we "fall into" categories, not conditions.
    I feel embarrassed again since I say "fall into" a lot.
    But nice to know I can say "fall into categories".
    Maybe "fall into classifications" works.

    And I have a lot of chances to use "the situation did not match the criteria of condition E". It is a convenient sentence.

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top