how effective/different/much

scloughley

Senior Member
Ireland, English
I find quite a few setences beginning with "how" to be difficult, for example:
1. How much was A influenced by B?
2. How successful was Michael in his past career?
3. How much of a change did that involve?

Could these be:
1. "De quelle mésure était A influencé par B?" (could one use "ampleur" instead of mésure??)
2. "Michael avait tant de succès dans son carrière précendent?"
or
"Quel succès avait Michael dans son carrière précedent?"
3. "Ça a exigé combien de changement?"

Many thanks à tous
 
  • Crescent

    Senior Member
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    Hi there! I think your first one and your last one are very good (although there are doubtless other suggestions :) which I can't think of at the moment..) but for your second one, I would say:
    Combien de succès avait Michael dans sa carrière précédente?

    Est-ce que les natifs, sont-ils d'accord ou pas d'accord avec cela? :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Punky Zoé

    Senior Member
    Pau
    France - français
    1. "De dans quelle mesure était A était-il influencé par B?" (could one use "ampleur" instead of mésure??)
    2. "Michael avait tant de succès dans son carrière précendent?"
    or
    "Quel succès avait Michael dans son carrière précedent?"
    je dirais plutôt: Michaël avait-il eu du succès dans sa carrière précédente?
    3. "Ça a exigé combien de changement?" Combien de changements cela a-t-il impliqué?

    Hi
    I think it isn't easy to translate simply in French. That was my try ...
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    scloughley

    Senior Member
    Ireland, English
    Thanks but your suggestion #2 offers a slightly different meaning to what I need. Your words mean (I think) "Was michael successful in his career?", whereas the key meaning I want is not whether or not there is success, but the extent to which there is success (less binary, and more a question of degree).

    regards
     

    Punky Zoé

    Senior Member
    Pau
    France - français
    That was it is so difficult to translate, then you could say "Quel niveau de succès Michael a-t-il eu /atteint dans sa carrière précédente?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    scloughley

    Senior Member
    Ireland, English
    Sounds good.
    But is not "mésure" a slightly better word to use than "niveau"? As far as I understood, niveau has a more physical sense of the word "level", whereas mésure has more of a sense of competence.
     

    Liaison

    Senior Member
    English, France
    Scloughley, in my humble opinion I think you should listen to Zoe's advice, I definiteley second her posts, remember translating is't always (almost never) word for word.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top