How far from school is the house?

< Previous | Next >

Estellina

Senior Member
Italy, Italian
Good evening everybody!
I know there are several threads with a similar title but the contents are usually quite different.
Earlier today I heard a native speaker asking the question "How far from school is the house?"
That arose a doubt in my mind, because I thought the right word order would be "How far is the house from school?"
Can I ask you which of the two is correct? Are they both acceptable?
Thank you very much in advance.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They’re just different ways of asking the same question. Both are equally valid. (The only thing I find a bit odd is the lack of a definite article modifying “school”.)
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think the lack of an article would be normal in AE if there is some familiarity with the school, such as the person asking either being in the school or perhaps connected with the school as a teacher, student, parent of a student, etc.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    The question is asking for information: these two sentences ask for the same information and the answer will be the same.
    What is the distance between A and B?
    What is the distance between B and A?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top