"How has the hunk of metal changed?"

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Does "How has the hunk of metal changed?" mean "what process is it for the hunk of metal when it changes under certain conditions?"?

Well, the grammatical structure of "how has it changed" appears to be simple. But when "the hunk of metal" put there, it somehow becomes elusive to me.

Thanks in advance

****************************
The Truth About Those 'Alien Alloys' in The New York Times' UFO Story
<.....>

"How has the hunk of metal changed?" Nyman said. "From my scientist's perspective, that's the kind of question I'd be asking. Maybe, if it has to do with world politics, and we want to know where the metal comes from, maybe there's some analysis that can lead you to where it was mined, or what country uses that particular alloy, that kind of thing."


-Scientific American

Source:The Truth About Those 'Alien Alloys' in The New York Times' UFO Story
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Does "How has the hunk of metal changed?" mean "what process is it for the hunk of metal when it changes under certain conditions?"?
    I've only taken a brief look at the article but I think it just has its literal meaning: In what way has the hunk of metal changed?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top