"How high / How tall is this mountain?

  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    In this context there is no difference that I can see.

    More generally, "high" is the adjective linked to the noun "height", unlike "tall", which is a more "isolated" term.
     

    Scalloper

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    In this, nountains are like people. A man may be 5 feet 10 inches tall, how high he is depends on where he is standing. Whereas Everest is undoubtedly the worlds highest mountain, as its peak is the highest above sea level, the tallest is measured from its base to its peak and is, I believe, one that is under the sea.
     
    In this, nountains are like people. A man may be 5 feet 10 inches tall, how high he is depends on where he is standing. Whereas Everest is undoubtedly the worlds highest mountain, as its peak is the highest above sea level, the tallest is measured from its base to its peak and is, I believe, one that is under the sea.
    A clear explanation. This is the first time I've heard about this.
    Thank you and HAPPY NEW YEAR !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top