"How" in the beginning of a affirmative sentence (?)

panevino

Senior Member
spanish and catalan - Spain
Is this sentence correct?

"How these strategies work will be studied in the following text."
or is better:
"The following text explains how these strategies work."
 
  • rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    I agree with Suzi, but only because I'm not keen on will be studied in. It doesn't sound natural when referring to a text. You could say How... work is explained in...
    You've got a noun clause starting with how, Panevino. So if your question is Can an affirmative sentence start with 'how'? the answer is yes. How he does it is beyond me. There's also the rhetorical How stupid she looks!
    Cross-posted.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Is this sentence correct?
    "How these strategies work will be studied in the following text."
    Yes, it is.

    'Studied' and 'explained' are two different meanings.

    A synonym for 'studied' in the first sentence would be 'examined', but there is nothing wrong with 'studied'.

    Putting the indirect question (the how-clause) first in the sentence is not wrong either. It is a standard method of emphasising a point.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top