How is he in his work? <"so-so" or "somewhat"?>

semeeran

Senior Member
Indian Tamil, India
Q: How is he in his work?
A: "so-so" or "somewhat".
Is this dialogue OK and acceptable?
Please comment.
Thanks.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I am not sure what you mean by "How is he in his work?" - could you rephrase it?

    In the meantime, "somewhat" is an adverb that is mainly used to grade adjectives and other adverbs - it is not used on its own: somewhat happy; somewhat quickly; somewhat old; somewhat thoughtlessly, etc.

    so-so (adjective) = average; unexciting; banal; ordinary, etc. Adjectives are used to describe people and things.
     
    Last edited:

    semeeran

    Senior Member
    Indian Tamil, India
    He joined in a new job. His manager is asking about him to his supervisor.
    Manager: How is he in his work?
    Supervisor: "so-so" or "somewhat".
    Is this dialogue OK and acceptable?
    Thanks.
     

    semeeran

    Senior Member
    Indian Tamil, India
    PaulQ, Can I ask like below:
    'How is he getting on in his work?'
    Please comment. Thanks.
     

    Highland Thing

    Senior Member
    English, Welsh
    I am not sure what you mean by "How is he in his work?" - could you rephrase it?

    In the meantime, "somewhat" is an adverb that is mainly used to grade adjectives and other adverbs - it is not used on its own: somewhat happy; somewhat quickly; somewhat old; somewhat thoughtlessly, etc.
    Has the situation improved?
    Yes, somewhat.
    The situation has improved somewhat.

    That's somewhat as an adverb used on its own.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Indeed - I was less than clear. As an adverb qualifying a verb, it is OK, in the way

    A: "How do you want me to do the job?"
    B: "Quickly"

    is OK, but it doesn't work with "to be".
     

    Highland Thing

    Senior Member
    English, Welsh
    Indeed - I was less than clear. As an adverb qualifying a verb, it is OK, in the way

    A: "How do you want me to do the job?"
    B: "Quickly"

    is OK, but it doesn't work with "to be".
    Right, yes; in the sense you (and OP) intended, what you said was right on the mark.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top