how is the weather in this country?

hhtt

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi. Can someone please help me translate "how is the weather in winter in this country" into German?

How good is this attempt?

"Wie ist das winterwetter hierzulande."

Thanks.
 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    "Wie ist das Winterwetter hierzulande?"
    Hi, hhtt, this has another meaning and I think, it should be a question. As simple clause it is wrong.
    Note Uppercase of each noun in German standard language.

    Could you give some context, please?

    Why I need context:

    Where are you when asking?
    In case of "hierzulande" it refers to the country where you actually are.

    "How is the weather in winter here in this country?"
    "Hierzulande" is defined by the place of the one who asks.

    --

    "How is the weather in winter in this country?"
    This is: "Wie ist das Wetter in diesem Land?"
    "Diesem" is not defined without context.
     

    hhtt

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Where are you when asking?
    In case of "hierzulande" it refers to the country where you actually are.

    1. If you are asking it in that country. Is the above used?

    "Hierzulande" is defined by the place of the one who asks.

    I don't understand above. Yes, the one who asks the question use it. Yes, it is defined by the place of the one who asks (= as I understand he or she should be there).
    "How is the weather in winter in this country?"
    This is: "Wie ist das Wetter in diesem Land?"
    "Diesem" is not defined without context.

    I don't understand the bold part in the above. Why isn't diesem not defined without context?

    It seems that even simple sentence are very difficult in German.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    "Diesem
    Why isn't diesem not defined without context?
    It is not defined which country you mean, except there is context.

    "Diesem" is a kind of pointer. It does not define a country if you do not have context.

    But it is the correct translation for "this". "This" is also not defined without context.

    So German and English fit well.

    ---
    "Hierzulande" is a little bit oldfashioned, indeed. Usually "Hier" is used. "Wie ist das Wetter hier im Winter?"
    But this can also refer to the town. Hierzulande=hier in dieser Gegend.
    It is defined as the country where the speaker is who is saying "hierzulande" at a given moment.

    I read it in books, but I seldom hear it in spoken language.

    PS: See #6, Kajjo. He explains exactly what I mean.
     
    Last edited:

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    It is not defined which country you mean, except there is context.
    Das empfinde ich als zu streng. Wenn man "in diesem Land" sagt in allen vorstellbaren Situationen dieses Satzes zum Deutschlernen, so wird man schon immer korrekt verstehen, dass es um das Land geht, in dem es gesagt wird, oder um das Land, von dem vorher die Rede war. In beiden Fällen ist "diesem" korrekt und idiomatisch.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Das empfinde ich als zu streng. Wenn man "in diesem Land" sagt in allen vorstellbaren Situationen dieses Satzes zum Deutschlernen, so wird man schon immer korrekt verstehen, dass es um das Land geht, in dem es gesagt wird, oder um das Land, von dem vorher die Rede war. In beiden Fällen ist "diesem" korrekt und idiomatisch.
    Exactly. Without context I do not know which of them.
    Both are idiomatic.

    You said much more exactly what I meant with "not defined". It is this "oder" which has to be clarified.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    It was necessary for "hierzulande". But we excluded "hierzulande" now, because it is becoming dated, so there is not problem. The question was relevant only for "hierzulande".

    I assume in the translated text the context is clear because of other parts.
     
    Top