How is your English coming along?

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I have a friend who has been studying English lately and I want to ask her how her studies are coming along. How would you say this in Chinese? (It doesn't have to be translated directly)

Here is my attempt: 最近你的英语学得怎么样了?

Thanks!
 
  • Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    最近你的英语学得怎么样了?
    Great! 你中文最近学得怎么样了, Baosheng?

    If to be pedantic, one may argue that 最近你的英语学得怎么样了 contains 語病. 你的英语 (inanimate) is not able to do the action 学 "study". 最近你(subject)英语(object)学(verb)得怎么样了 will be OK.

    我的鋼琴彈得好不好 ==> It sounds like a self-playing piano (i.e., pianola)
    我鋼琴彈得好不好 ==> 我 is the one who plays the piano.
     
    Last edited:

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    我中文最近學的還可以呀! (Is that correct?)

    Thanks for your help, Skatinginbc!
     
    Last edited:

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    我中文最近學的還可以呀! (Is that correct?)
    The question was 你中文最近学得怎么样了, which contains 学得. Why did you change it to 學的 in your answer? Is that a typo? Anyway, 我中文最近學得還可以 is correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top