how long / how much time

< Previous | Next >

riglos

Senior Member
Argentina - Spanish
¡Hola a todos!

Me gustaría saber si ambas expresiones son equivalentes y pueden ser usadas en los mismos contextos. También apreciaría comentarios acerca del uso de cada una (cuál es más o menos frecuente), en el caso de que las dos sean usadas.
Ejemplos:

How long does it take to get to the airport?
How much time does it take to get to the airport?

Thanks in advance!

Mara.-
 
  • riglos

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    ¿No hay ninguna de las dos que sea más idiomática, frecuente en el habla o correcta en determinado contexto?

    ¡Gracias nuevamente!

    Mara.-
     

    Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    No ... as long as you write the expressions correctly, i.e, how much time (measurable), how long, how many times (veces) (countable)
     

    riglos

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    But Trixie, is there any situation where these two would be used differently? I can't think of any at this very moment, can you?

    How much time does the film last?
    How long does the film last?

    In this case I'd go for the second version, though I can't justify this decision, which would be only based on "what sounds best to my ear". Am I right in my choice?

    Thanks!

    Mara.-
     

    Mr Bones

    Senior Member
    España - Español
    I thought that how much time was bad grammar. It really sounds like an awful translation from Spanish into English. I was repeatedly corrected and it took me a long time to stop saying it. So, this is a complete surprise!
     

    riglos

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Well, I had quite the same assumption as you, bones! Any other native speakers willing to comment on this?

    Thanks!

    Mara.-
     

    Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Your question was about "taking time." How much time does it take to do something, How long does it take to do something, both work.

    In the case of the duration of a film, a film "lasts" or "runs" (--at the cinema") for x number of minutes. Also, it´s x number of minutes "long." Other things "last" or "endure" x (measured) amount of time.
    How long did the film last? About two hours.
    How much time did the film run? (on the projector) About two hours.
    How long will our love last? About two hours ... (ha ha)

    I don´t know that there´s a rule ... but I couldn´t rule out using "how much time" as bad grammar.
     

    Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    No, not really, what sounds natural is what fits with a certain choice of words.

    There is absolutely nothing grammatically incorrect with "how much time", depending on what the rest of the context is. Nor if used appropriately, does it sound more or less natural with x or y. The only thing I can´t cite, is a particular rule
     

    riglos

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    VenusEnvy said:
    Y ¿Cómo los dirías en español?

    ¿Cuánto tiempo te tarda de llegar al aeropuerto?
    No, para la versión en español habría que cambiar un poco la esctructura. Yo diría:

    ¿Cuánto (tiempo) se tarda en llegar al aeropuerto?
    ¿Cuánto tardás en llegar al aeropuerto?
    ¿Cuánto tiempo lleva llegar al aeropuerto?


    Mara.-
     

    riglos

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Scotu, what do you mean by your last post? I'm afraid I can't understand it.

    Mara.-
     

    Holacomoesta

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    "How long..." is used much more often and sound much better. Note that you can also use "how long..." for measurement

    "How long is the movie?"
    "How long is the branch?"

    Saludos!
     

    bicimario

    New Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Se pregunta how much time? cuando esperas como respuesta un tiempo preciso y regularmente acompañado con "take" o "spend" que a su vez hacen referencia del tiempo que se "toma" o se "pasa". how long? es mas contestado con aproximaciones de tiempo, no preciso. Por comodidad es mas usado How long?
     

    bicimario

    New Member
    Mexican Spanish
    ¡Hola a todos!

    Me gustaría saber si ambas expresiones son equivalentes y pueden ser usadas en los mismos contextos. También apreciaría comentarios acerca del uso de cada una (cuál es más o menos frecuente), en el caso de que las dos sean usadas.
    Ejemplos:

    How long does it take to get to the airport?
    How much time does it take to get to the airport?

    Thanks in advance!

    Mara.-
    Se pregunta how much time? cuando esperas como respuesta un tiempo preciso y regularmente acompañado con "take" o "spend" que a su vez hacen referencia del tiempo que se "toma" o se "pasa". how long? es mas contestado con aproximaciones de tiempo, no preciso. Por comodidad es mas usado How long?

    You ask how much time? when you expect an answer with precise time and often along with "take" or "spend" that make reference to a more specific time period. How long? is answered with approximate time, not precise.For commodity people use How long? more.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top