How many billion(s) of people are there in the world now?

brian&me

Senior Member
Chinese - China
How many billions of people are there in the world now?

(from a textbook)

I think the ‘billions’ should be ‘billion’.

What do you say?

Many thanks in advance.
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    No. You use "billion" after a number: "Three/ten/etc billion people". In other cases you use "billions" (if it's more than a billion).
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    No, "billions" is correct. You need "billions" to go with "How many" which implies there are multiples (plural) of a billion people in the world.
     

    User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    No, "billions" is correct. You need "billions" to go with "How many" which implies there are multiples (plural) of a billion people in the world.
    I agree that it's "billions," but I'm not sure about this explanation. To me, the key is that it says "of people," so "billions" is a noun.

    "How many billion people are there in the world?" would also be correct, where "how many" no longer refers to "billions" but to "people."

    Cross-posted with @sound shift.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I agree that it's "billions," but I'm not sure about this explanation.
    If you're objecting to my statement that "billions" is needed to go with "How many", I obviously meant "in the given sentence". Yes, I agree that you can have "How many billion" as in the alternative you suggested (which sounds comparatively informal to me), but that's a different sentence. You were able to pair "billion" with "How many" because you changed the sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top