How many times, how many more times, how many times more??

< Previous | Next >

JunJiBoy

Senior Member
USA
Cantonese
"how many more times" is not often used by me, so I'm not sure if I can use it correctly, please proof-read my sentences.
(sth happened many times)
A:"How many times has you experiment failed so far?" - B:"only 10 times so far."
A:"And how many more times do you expect it to fail until you find the right dosage for the subject?" - B:"There are still 90 more trials ahead, but I think it will take more than a hundred attempts to succeed."
Or should it be "how many times more do you expect it to fail until you..."?

what are the differences between "how many more times" and "how many times more"?

(Sun-Jupiter size comparison)
How many more times is the size of the sun larger than that of Jupiter? The sun is at least more than 9 times larger than Jupiter.
Or should I use "how many times more is the size of the sun larger than..."?

I still haven't mastered most of the basic grammar, any advice and corrections will be greatly appreciated!
 
  • Mole144

    Member
    English - English
    Your first sentences are mostly correct.
    You would say:

    A: 'How may times has your experiment failed so far?'
    B: 'Only 10 times so far'.
    A: And how many more times do you expect it to .....'

    How many times more is normally followed by an adjective or an adverb.

    E.g. How many times more useful is a drill than a saw?
    How many times more slowly does X work than Y

    How many more times is followed by a verb.

    E.g. How many more times will you read this?
    How many more times should I cook this?
    How many more times do you think it will snow this winter?

    I hope this helps!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top