How many times more is the 2 worth than the 5 in the number

< Previous | Next >

Charlie Parker

Senior Member
English Canada
J'utilise une méthode d'enseignement de mathématiques que je trouve très efficace. Le cahier d'exercice pour les élèves a été traduit en français mais pas le guide pour enseignants. Voici une phrase qui me pose problème : "How many times more is the 2 worth than the 5 in the number 253?" Je dois admettre que l'anglais me semble un peu étrange, mais je ne connais pas d'autre façon d'exprimer l'idée à moins que ce soit quelque chose comme "What multiple of 5 is the digit 2 in...?" Mon essai : "Combien de fois de plus vaut le chiffre 2 que le chiffre 5 dans le nombre 253?" La réponse serait 4 parce que 4 fois 50 égale 200. Avez-vous des suggestions?
 
  • Santana2002

    Senior Member
    English, from Ireland
    If I have understood correctly you are referring to the "coefficient" conferred by the placement of the digit, ie, the 2 is a "centaine" and the 5 is a "dizaine", therefore the 2 is 10 times more "valuable" than the 5?
     

    Charlie Parker

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    No, Santana. I think the author means that the 2 is "worth" 200 (or the 2 represents 200) and that the 5 is worth 50, so 200 is 4 times more than 50. I admit that it is rather awkward, but this author's method of instruction has been quite successful with children.
     

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Peut-être quelque chose comme "Combien de fois dois-je multiplier le chiffre 5 pour retrouver la valeur du chiffre 2 ?".
     

    Reynald

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Je distinguerais clairement chiffres et nombres dans la question : Dans 253, combien de fois le nombre représenté par le chiffre 2 est-il plus grand que le nombre représenté par le chiffre 5 ? (Réponse attendue : Il est 4 fois plus grand).
     
    Last edited:

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    J'aime la suggestion d'Oddmania.

    La suggestion de Reynald est longuette, mais elle a aussi le mérite d'être plus claire que l'original anglais.
    Autre option possible : La valeur du chiffre 2 est égale à combien de fois celle du chiffre 5 dans (le nombre) 253 ?

    Mais si la réponse est 4, il me semble qu'en anglais, il vaudrait mieux dire how many times as much as the 5 is the 2 worth in 253?
    200, c'est 150 de plus que 50 (3 times more) ou 4 fois 50 (4 times as many).

    À moins que je n'aie rien compris de ceci :
    Confusing ‘times as much’ with ‘times more than’. If B is three times as much as A, then B is two times more than
    A – not three times more than A.The essential feature is the difference is between‘as much as’ and ‘more than.’ ‘As much as’ indicates a ratio; ‘more than’ indicates a difference. ‘More than’ means ‘added onto the base’. This essential difference is ignored by those who say that ‘times’ is dominant so that ‘three times as much’ is really the same as ‘three times more than.
    Source : "X times as many as" or "X times more than"

    Sinon - mais je ne suis pas anglophone - je serais portée à changer l'ordre des mots :
    - how many times more than the 5 is the 2 worth in number 253?
     
    Last edited:

    broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "How many times more is the 2 worth than the 5 in the number 253?"
    As a normally numerate person I find this question odd. The 2 is not worth more than the 5. Before trying to translate the question into French it would be a good idea to express it in English more clearly. One possibility would be "How many times 50 is 200?"
     
    Last edited:

    Charlie Parker

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Moi aussi, j'aime bien la proposition d'Oddmania et je trouve celle de Reynald très claire. J'ai été surpris, Nico, de lire cette distinction entre "times as much" et "times more than", mais ayant lu le passage, je trouve que tu as raison.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top