how much error has been introduced into value

hhtt

Senior Member
Turkish
"how much error has been introduced into the "true" PE fluorescence value!"

Yukarıdaki cümleyi Türkçe'ye nasıl çevirebiliriz?

"Gerçek floresan değeri ne kadar hatalıdır" veya "Gerçek floresan değerinde ne kadar hata (payı) vardır?"


Errors introduced by compensation


Teşekkürler.
 
  • hhtt

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    "Consider a cell which is negative for a PE reagent but brightly fluorescent for a FITC reagent. Assuming our (logarithmic) fluorescence scale ranges from 0.1 to 1,000 (4 decades), then the "true" fluorescences of this cell might be 0.5 for PE (i.e., negative except for some autofluorescence), and 100 for FITC. Because of the 15% spillover of FITC to PE, the measured PE fluorescence would be 15.5 (0.5 "true" + 0.15 x 100 "FITC spillover"). Note that if the measurement were made exact, then the true PE fluorescence could be determined. Using the first equation, PEtrue = 15.5 - 0.15 x 100 = 0.5. But what would happen if there were a one channel error in the measurement of fluorescence? In the PE channel (at this low level of fluorescence), this is not a whole lot; one channels corresponds to about 0.02 fluorescence units. But because of the logarithmic nature, one channel error at 100 units (the fluorescein measurement) translates into about 3.7 fluorescence units. If the machine were only one channels low (out of 256), then the FITC might be measured at 96.3 units. Now the "true" PE fluorescence is calculated as: 15.5 - 0.15 x 96.3 = 1.06. This is a shift of over 20 channels from the correct position: note how much error has been introduced into the "true" PE fluorescence value! A measurement that was ±1 channels is now ±20 channels. (Note, of course, that this is because of the logarithmic amplification: the error of the measurement is ±3.7 units; this results in an error after compensation of 15% of this, or ±0.56 units."

    Linkten de görülebilirdi.

    Teşekkürler.
     

    grcsyd

    New Member
    Turkish
    Bu kısmı soru cümlesi olarak çevirmemek gerekiyor bence.

    "Gerçek floresan değerine ne kadar fazla hata eklenmiş olduğuna dikkat edin!" olabilir belki.
     

    RimeoftheAncientMariner

    Senior Member
    Turkish-Turkey
    "how much error has been introduced into the "true" PE fluorescence value!"

    Gerçel PE Floresans değeri, ne kadar hata ile tolere edilmekte ( ? )
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top