How much is / are two rulers

< Previous | Next >

superlulu

New Member
mandarin chinese
How much is two rulers and one pencil. or How much are two rulers and one pencil?
 
Last edited:
  • superlulu

    New Member
    mandarin chinese
    I think How much are two rulers and one pencil is correct because we are talking about few things?
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    I think they both sound fine. It depends on how you view "two rulers and a pencil" - as 3 separate things, or as one purchase.

    I'd probably actually use the singular in real life. In fact, I'd probably even say Two pencils costs $0.50 because my impression is that I'm talking about one singular purchase, one group of items.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top