How much?

alc112

Senior Member
Argentina Spanish
Hola!!!
He visto en otro foro que alguien preguntó por qué se dice "how much is 150 g of ham?"
¿Por qué????? Si ham es jamón y puedo decir 1 jamón, 2 jamones

Muchas gracias!!!​
 
  • crom

    Senior Member
    Spain
    alc112 said:
    Hola!!!
    He visto en otro foro que alguien preguntó por qué se dice "how much is 150 g of ham?"
    ¿Por qué????? Si ham es jamón y puedo decir 1 jamón, 2 jamones

    Muchas gracias!!!​
    How much se refiere a cuanto cuesta (de dinero). Creo que es una forma abreviada de How much money is....? y como money es incontable pues de ahí el much.

    "Please, correct me"
    crom
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    alc112 said:
    Hola!!!
    He visto en otro foro que alguien preguntó por qué se dice "how much is 150 g of ham?"
    ¿Por qué????? Si ham es jamón y puedo decir 1 jamón, 2 jamones

    Muchas gracias!!!​
    Yes, like Crom said, in this example, ham is an uncountable noun, even though it is measured as 150g.

    One cannot say: How much is two hams?
    One would have to specifiy: How much is two hocks of ham?
    A hock is countable. Ham, in general, is not.

    Remember also, that the word "much" modifies uncountable nouns.
    The word "many" modifies countable nouns.



    Here, "How much is _____ " is a more colloquial way of saying, "How much does ______ cost?" (Like Crom said)
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    alc112 said:
    Hola!!!
    He visto en otro foro que alguien preguntó por qué se dice "how much is 150 g of ham?"
    ¿Por qué????? Si ham es jamón y puedo decir 1 jamón, 2 jamones
    Ham can refer to ''the whole ham'' or sometimes ''a half of a whole ham''. But it can also refer to the meat in the ham.

    So your mother might say, ''go to the story and get 1/2 pounds of ham'' or she might say, ''go and buy a 5 pound ham'' or ''go and buy a large ham''. (When buying 1/2 pounds of ham it is usually bought in slices.)


    So, ham can be bought by the pound (in slices = lonchas?) you don't have to buy the whole ham. So one can say, ''how much does 150 grams of ham cost?'' = "how much is 150 grams of ham''.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top